UW Tacoma Advisory Board

Current members

Chair:

  • David Zeeck, The News Tribune

Members:

  • Creigh H. Agnew, Slade Gorton International Policy Center
  • Joanne Bamford, Civic leader
  • Florence Chang, MultiCare Health Systems
  • Loren M. Cohen, MC Construction Consultants Inc.
  • Bruce Dammeier, State Representative, 25th Legislative District
  • Erin Galeno, Port of Tacoma
  • Josh Garcia, Tacoma Public Schools
  • Larry S. Kopp, Globe Capital LLC
  • Brian Marlow, KeyBank
  • Andy McDonald, Columbia Bank
  • Steve Moceri, Civic leader
  • Col. Daniel S. Morgan, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
  • Lyle Quasim, Civic leader
  • Debbie Sayre, Civic leader
  • Henry Schatz, General Plastics Manufacturing
  • Mark Starnes, Boys & Girls Club
  • Richard Tift, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
  • Ben Warner, Alchemy Skateboarding
  • Sarah Weyerhaeuser, Civic leader

Ex-Officio

  • Mark A. Pagano, Chancellor, University of Washington Tacoma
  • Marilyn Strickland, Mayor, City of Tacoma

Honorary

  • Clyde H. Koontz, M.D., Civic leader
  • Dawn Lucien, Civic leader

Past members

The University of Washington Tacoma recognizes all of the many community members who have given their time and talent in serving on the advisory board.

James J. Adrian

1996 – 2002

 

Karl J. Anderson

1991 – 1997

 

Janet Ash

1991 – 1997

Chair (1996-1997)

William H. Baarsma

2002 – 2010

 

Lori Banaszak

1993 – 1996

 

Patricia A. Banks

2008 – 2015

 

Deborah L. Bevier

2002 – 2005

 

William Boettcher

1991 – 1996

Chair (1993-1996)

Raymond B. Bower

2004 – 2010

 

Conor Boyd

1991 – 1997

 

Elizabeth (Betsy) Brenner

1999 – 2005

Chair (2002-2004)

Frank Brouillet*

1991 – 1996

 

Ethelda Burke

1997 – 2003

 

W. George Cargill

2010 - 2013

 

Diane Cecchettini

2000 – 2006

 

Brad F. Cheney

1999 – 2003

 

Jon Christopherson

1992 – 1998

 

Karyn R. Clarke

1997 – 2003

 

Patricia Cochrell

2005 – 2008

 

Brian F. Dammeier*

1999 – 2005

 

James Dawson

1991 – 1997

 

Kathleen Deakins

2004 – 2013

Chair (2011 - 2012)

Joseph A. Dear

2001 – 2007

 

Cheryl Ebright Dell

2005 – 2008

 

John C. Dimmer

2006 – 2012

 

Brian Ebersole

1996 – 2002

 

Dave R. Edwards

2005 – 2009

 

Timothy J. Farrell

2004 – 2010

 

Mary G. (Buzz) Folsom-Lobrovich

2003 – 2006

 

Mary Gates*

1991 – 1996

 

Shirl Gilbert

2000 – 2003

 

Kelso Gillenwater*

1992

 

Kelly P. Givens

2007 – 2012

 

Rod Hagenbuch

1991 – 1996

 

Fred Haley*

1991 – 1996

 

Brian Haynes

2009 – 2015

 

Elizabeth Heath

1991 – 1996

 

Jonathan Hensley

2009 – 2015

 

Col. H. Charles Hodges Jr.

2012 – 2015

 

William Honeysett*

1991

 

Donald C. Johnson

1997 – 2003

 

Joseph H. Kosai*

2004 – 2008

 

Patricia T. Lantz

2008 – 2014

 

Dawn Lucien

1991 – 1997

 

Steven S. Maxwell

2009 – 2014

 

J.J. McCament

2007 – 2010

 

Don Meyer

1991 – 1996

 

Richard W. Middleton Jr.

2004 – 2007

 

Carol B. Milgard*

2005 – 2007

 

Gary E. Milgard*

1999 – 2005

 

Robert Mizukami*

1991 – 1996

 

William G. Moore

2003 – 2012

 

Col. Daniel S. Morgan

2015 – present

 

Harold G. Moss

1997 – 2003

 

Greg Mowat

1991 – 1996

 

David L. Nicandri

1996 – 2002

 

Laure Nichols

2007 – 2010

 

Polly A. Peshtaz

2002 – 2008

 

William W. Philip

1996 – 2002

Chair (1997-2002)

Michael J. Phillips

2002 – 2016

Chair (2004-2006)

Andrea B. Riniker

1998 – 2004

 

Michael Robinson

1991 – 1996

 

Jane T. Russell*

1996 – 2002

 

Ricardo E. Sánchez

2012 – 2016

 

Kathleen D. Sanford

2004

 

William H. Schenck

2000 – 2006

 

Pat Shuman

1991 – 1997

 

Herbert B. Simon

1996 – 2002

 

Col. David J. Soma

2001 – 2004

 

Thomas M. Spilman

2006 – 2009

 

Daisy Stallworth*

1991 – 1996

 

William K. Street

1993 – 1999

 

Raymond P. Tennison Jr.

2002 – 2011

Chair (2008-2011)

Claudia Thomas

1991 – 1997

 

Michael A. Tucci Jr.

2003 – 2006

 

Lori Wada

1997 – 2003

 

James C. Waldo

2007 – 2016

 

Charlie E. Walters Jr.

2007 – 2010

 

James A. Washam

2000 – 2006

 

Gail T. Weyerhaeuser

2003 – 2009

 

Frederick P.S. Whang

2010 – 2014

 

Dorothy P. Williams

2003 – 2006

 

Joseph Wilczek

2008 – 2011

 

John Wolfe

2011 – 2015

 

John A. Woodworth Jr.

2004 – 2010

Chair (2007-2008)

Sarah C. (Sally) York

1996 – 2002

 

Janice Lee (Jan) Yoshiwara

2003 – 2006

 

Cynthia G. (Cindy) Zehnder

2003 – 2008

 

Christine Zemanek

2007 – 2011

 

*deceased