Eligible Non-Citizens

Main page content

Permanent U.S. Residents

Upon final approval for Permanent Resident immigrant status, students are eligible to apply for Washington State residency if they meet the following criteria:

  1. Application for adjustment to Permanent Resident immigrant status (I-485) was filed at least 12 months prior to the beginning of the quarter of application.
  2. Established bona fide domicile (with the exception of registering to vote). See Residency Requirements.

DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrival)

Upon final approval for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrival (DACA) status, students are eligible to apply for Washington State residency if they meet the following criteria:

  1. Application for adjustment to DACA status (I-821D) was filed at least 12 months prior to the beginning of the quarter of application.
  2. Established bona fide domicile (with the exception of registering to vote). See Residency Requirements.

Students must provide a copy of the I-797 notice, issued by USCIS, verifying approval of DACA (I-821D). The Employment Authorization Card (EAC) or I-797 notice of approval for the EAC (I-765) will not suffice.

See the example of the I-797 notice of approval of DACA (I-821D).

Note for all DACA students: When completing the Residence Questionnaire, students should note “DACA” at the top of their form. For section 1, students may disregard questions 5a, 5b, and 5c by checking “No” in each box.

Qualifying Visas

Students may apply for Washington State residency for tuition and fee purposes if:

  1. Students are on an A, E, G, H, I, K, or L.
    and
  2. Meet all requirements listed under Residency Requirements (with the exception of registering to vote).

Dependents (spouse/child) of a qualifying visa holder is eligible to establish bona fide domicile. See: Qualifying Visas.

For more information, please reference the Residency FAQs.

House Bill 1487

Effective Autumn Quarter, 2009 the following visa types (including their spouses and dependents) have been added to the WAC and RCW as qualifying visas who may be eligible to pay in-state tuition:

H1, E3, and L

If you currently hold one of these visas, and have applied for the visa for at least 12 months prior to the quarter of application, you may apply for residency as any other independent student for tuition purposes. After reviewing the rules and regulations, please fill out a Residence Questionnaire Application (below), and submit it to our office with the proper documentation.

In order to apply as a resident for tuition purposes based on your spouse working in Washington, the student must submit the following:

* Note - because you are married, you are considered "financially independent" for Section 2 on (page 1).

In order to apply as a resident for tuition purposes based on your parent working in Washington, the student must submit the following:

  • Residence Questionnaire Application - (page 1) is filled out by the student, and (page 2) is filled out by your parent.
  • Proof your parent has been domiciled in Washington for 12 months.
  • A copy of your dependent visa.
  • A copy of your parent's working visa.
  • Proof of your parent working in the state for 12 months.
  • A copy of your parent's tax return showing you as a dependent.