Elections 2019-2020

Main page content

CLICK HERE FOR ELECTION PACKETS AND BALLOT MEASURE ELECTION PACKETS

 

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2019 VOTER'S GUIDE

 

2019 ASUWT Candidates - Listed Alphabetically by First Name

Name Position
Adrianna Zan Senator - IAS
Alexandra Dogbe Senator - IAS
Arthur Lovett President
Bengisv Cicek Director of Legislative Affairs
Chase Powell President
Drew Dunston Senator - Business
Ed Jeong Director of Student Technology
Eunice Young Director of Finance
Gina Choi Sentaor - IAS
Hunter Lantz Director of Student Technology
John Nguyen Director of Student Technology
Kassidy Gubyka Director of Outreach
Kirsten Hargett Director of Internal Affairs
Lakeisha Morris President
Laurel Hilles Director of University Affairs
Margarita Daisy Gonzalez Director of Outreach
Nguyen Do Director of Finance
Seonhwa Pak Senator - Undeclared
Shaun Jones Senator - Business
Shelton Wright Director of Legislative Affairs
Vincent Da President

 

2019 ASUWT Candidates - Listed Alphabetically by Position

Position Name
Director of Finance Eunice Young
Director of Finance Nguyen Do
Director of Internal Affairs Kirsten Hargett
Director of Legislative Affairs Bengisv Cicek
Director of Legislative Affairs Shelton Wright
Director of Outreach Kassidy Gubyka
Director of Outreach Margarita Daisy Gonzalez
Director of Student Technology Ed Jeong
Director of Student Technology Hunter Lantz
Director of Student Technology John Nguyen
Director of University Affairs Laurel Hilles
President Arthur Lovett
President Chase Powell
President Lakeisha Morris
President Vincent Da
Senator - Business Drew Dunston
Senator - Business Shaun Jones
Senator - IAS Adrianna Zan
Senator - IAS Alexandra Dogbe
Senator - Undeclared Seonhwa Pak
Sentaor - IAS Gina Choi

 

General Election Calendar 2019

Note: Calendar is subject to change under extenuating circumstances

Friday, March 8th
– Candidate Election Packets and Ballot Measure Election Packets available online


Friday, April 12th – Candidate Election Packets and Ballot Measure Election Packets must be
submitted by 5:00 PM to UWY 107.
MUST ATTEND ONE OF THE FOLLOWING CANDIDATE MEETINGS:
Thursday, April 18th – Mandatory Candidate Meeting at 10:00 AM or 11:30 AM, UWY 103.
OR
Friday, April 19th

– Mandatory Candidate Meeting at 12:30 PM or 2:00 PM, UWY 103.

Wednesday, April 24th

– Open campaigning begins.

Tuesday, May 7th – Candidates’ Public Election Forum from 11:45 PM – 1:15 PM, TPS Atrium. (All
candidates are encouraged to attend.)


Wednesday, May 8th – Candidates’ Public Election Forum from 11:45 PM – 1:15 PM, TPS Atrium. (All
candidates are encouraged to attend.)


Wednesday, May 8th – Last day to withdraw from the Elections. Candidates must submit in writing a
signed and dated withdrawal statement to the Center for Student Involvement, UWY 107, by 5:00 PM.


Monday, May 13th – The Election Voting Period begins at 12:01 AM.


Friday, May 17th – The Election Voting Period ends at 11:59 PM.


Monday, May 20th – All campaign materials (signs, fliers, etc.) must be removed from campus by
5:00 PM. Final Financial Disclosure Forms due to UWY 107 by 5:00 PM.


Monday, May 20th – Any and all Election Code Complaints due in UWY 107 by 5:00 PM.

Wednesday, May 22nd – Vote verification will be held in UWY 107. Applicants may be in UWY 107 at
12:30 PM, at which time results will be announced.


Wednesday, May 29th – Any and all appeals to Election Code Complaint determinations are due to the
Senate by 5:00 PM.


Friday, May 31st – Mandatory luncheon at 12:30 PM, location TBD, to introduce new Executive
Board and Senate Team to current ASUWT Officials.


Wednesday – Friday, June 19th–21st – Mandatory Training, 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM.