Advisory Boards

Main page content

School of Education Advisory Board

Meetings

Day Date Time LOCATION Minutes
TBA January, 2021 TBA Virtual Minutes
TBA April, 2021 TBA Virtual Minutes
TBA Summer 2021 - Retreat (Tenative) TBA Virtual Minutes

Members

  • Annette Bryan
    Puyallup Tribe of Indians
  • Erin Chambers
    Amara
  • Rachel Endo, Dean
    University of Washington Tacoma School of Education
  • Jennifer Hyppolite
    Acceleration Academies
  • Jonathan Jackson
    Palmer Schools
  • Justina Johnson
    Tacoma Public Schools
  • Amy Maharaj
    Student Member (EdD Program) Muckleshoot Tribal College
  • Kendra Pratchett
    Kent Academy
  • Gerald Pumphrey
    Former President, South Puget Sound Community College
  • William Towney
    Graduate Tacoma
  • Amy Van
    Tacoma Housing Authority

Minutes

 

Member resources

 

Educational Leadership Professional Educator Standards Board (PEAB)

Meetings

Day Date Time LOCATION Minutes
Friday October 23, 2020 8:00am - 10:00am Virtual Minutes
Friday February 12, 2021 8:00am - 10:00am Virtual Minutes
Friday April 30, 2021 8:00am - 10:00am Virtual Minutes
Friday May 27, 2021 (Tentative) 6:00pm - 7:30pm Virtual Minutes

Members

  • Rob MacGregor, Co-Chair
    Coordinator of Educational Administration Program, University of Washington Tacoma
  • Robin "Zape-tah-hol-ah" Starr Minthorn, Co-Chair
    Ed.D. Director & Professor, University of Washington Tacoma
  • Michelle Arnett
    Teacher, Puyallup School District
  • Joe Belmonte
    Superintendent, Tenino School District
  • Ethelda Burke
    School Board Member, University Place School District
  • Shaun Carey
    Deputry Superintendent, Franklin Pierce School District
  • Jeff Chamberlin
    Superintendent, University Place School District
  • James Crawford
    Chief Academic Officer, Federal Way School District
  • Cindy Davis
    Principal, Bellarmine Preparatory High School
  • Tom Edwards
    Principal, Franklin Pierce School District
  • Susan Morris
    School Psychologist, University Place School District
  • Bernadette Ray
    Assistant Principal, Tacoma School District
  • Stephen Rencher
    Principal, Renton School District
  • Kristi Rivera
    Principal, Peninsula School District

Minutes

October 26, 2018
April 26, 2019
May 1, 2020

 

Member resources

Mileage log: Contact Donna Braboy at donnap@uw.edu
PEAB-Administrator Handbook
PESB Website - PEAB Information for programs

 

Teacher Certification Program Professional Educator Standards Board (PEAB)

Meetings

Day Date Time Location Minutes
Thursday November 5, 2020 10:30am - 12:30pm Virtual: Zoom Link Minutes
Thursday January 21, 2021 10:30am - 12:30pm Virtual: Zoom Link Minutes
Thursday March 18, 2021 10:30am - 12:30pm Virtual: Zoom Link Minutes
Thursday June 3, 2021 10:30am - 12:30pm Virtual: Zoom Link Minutes

Members

  • Dr. Julia Aguirre, Co-Chair
    Faculty Director of the Teacher Certification Programs & Associate Professor, University of Washington Tacoma
  • Carey J. Kirkwood, Co-Chair
    Director of the Office of Field Placements & Partnerships, University of Washington Tacoma
  • Lynn Hermanson, Secretary
    Advisor & Certification Officer, University of Washington Tacoma
  • Abby Cunningham
    Teacher, Steilacoom School District
  • Michael Farmer
    School Administrator, Dieringer School District
  • Mariclair Johnson
    Teacher, Federal Way Public Schools
  • Kianee Lee
    Assistant Principal, Tacoma Public Schools
  • Amy Lynn
    Teacher, Annie Wright School
  • Cliff Schlattmann
    Instructional Administrator, Archdiocese of Seattle
  • Carrie Suchy
    School Psychologist, Franklin Pierce Schools
  • Claudine Thompson
    Teacher, Tacoma Public Schools
  • Alexa Zarelli
    Teacher, Tacoma Public Schools

Member resources

PESB Program Standards

EdTPA

Mileage log: Contact Donna Braboy at donnap@uw.edu