UWaTERS 2012

Main page content

In 2012, three students showcased in-depth research presentations, while another 46 students created 40 posters on a variety of research topics.

2012 UW Tacoma Environmental Research Symposium Presentations

Student(s) and advisor(s) Project title
Ryan Dokter
(advised by Sian Davies-Vollum, UW Tacoma)
Building a Foundation for a Greener Tomorrow
Daniel Marlowe
(advised by Donna Chang, First Creek M.S.,
Lia Wetzstein and Joyce Dinglasan-Panlilio, UW Tacoma)
UWT/First Creek Joint Monitoring and Stewardship Project
Chelsie Strowbridge
(advised by Jim Gawel, UW Tacoma)
The Role of the Water Column in the Nutrient Budget of Spirit Lake, WA

2012 UW Tacoma Environmental Research Symposium Posters

Student(s) and advisor(s) Poster title
Kendra Baird
(advised by Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma)
Non Non-Lethal Diet Analysis of the Puget Sound Rockfish, Sebastes emphaeus in the San Juan Island Channel
Leslie Barrett
(advised by Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma and Tom Kantz, Pierce County Public Works)
B-IBI Sampling for Pierce County Public Works
Aaron Beckner and Scott Hopson (advised by Sian Davies-Vollum
and Peter Selkin, UW Tacoma)
Determination of Wind Blown Sediments from the Gran Barracan Member (Sarmiento Formation) in Patagonia, Argentina
Joey Bisig
(advised by Matt Kelley, UW Tacoma)
Gray Wolves in Washington: Possible Habitat and Corridors for Movement
Justin Blackburn
(advised by Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma and Jeanine Riss, Citizens for a Healthy Bay)
Restoring Commencement Bay
Jon Britt II
(advised by Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma)
Are Ostracods a Bio-indicator of Benthic Health?
Mary Clouse
(advised by Erica Cline, UW Tacoma)
Metal Accumulation of Edible Fungi Species
Within Pack Forest Biosolid Treated Sites
Beatrice Diep
(advised by Julie Masura, UW Tacoma)
Pollutions of Quartermaster Harbor
Anne Fredenberg
(advised by Julie Masura, UW Tacoma)
Environmental Injustice, Agricultural Farmworkers, and The Human Cost of an Apple
Candice Hindle
(advised by Erica Cline, UW Tacoma)
Metal Accumulation of Clavulina Sp. Within Pack Forest, WA
Jason Hitchcock and Kayla Bangs
(advised by Lee West, UW Tacoma)
Assessing Acid Mine Drainage
Tina Houck
(advised by Julie Masura, UW Tacoma)
Micro plastic Accumulation on Alki Beach
Terri Hurlbut
(advised by Jim Gawel, UW Tacoma)
The Role of Sediments in the Nutrient Budget of Spirit Lake, WA
Nicholas Kim
(advised by Ruth Vanderpool and Joyce Dinglasan-Panlilio, UW Tacoma)
Designing Origami Polar Bear by Using Software Algorithms: Implications for Future Industrial
Intro Applications
Brenda LeMay
(advised by Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma)
Determining Distribution of Larval Pacific Geoduck Clams in Quartermaster Harbor Using a Novel Tracking Approach
Amy Leslie
(advised by Jim Gawel, UW Tacoma)
The Role of Surface and Ground Waters in the Nutrient Budget of Spirit Lake, Washington
Evan Lundberg
(advisded by Bill Anderson, Citizens for a Healthy Bay; Julie Masura and Stephen DeTray, UW Tacoma
An Internship Experience at Citizens for a Healthy Bay
Fawn Martinsen
(advised by Siân Davies‐Vollum, UW Tacoma, and Ruth Deike, Rock Detective Program)
Discovering Fossil Turtles: Bringing Geoscience to the Classroom with the Rock Detective Program
Christina McAllister
(advised by Matt Kelley, UW Tacoma)
Vacant Parcels of Land throughout Tacoma, WA that are Ideal for an Educational Community Garden
Jerremmy Miller
(advised by Matt Kelley, UW Tacoma)
Making Garbage Collection more Efficient in Tacoma
Atalie Moore
(advised by Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma)
Are Geoduck Larvae Settling in Quartermaster Harbor?
Angela Morrill
(advised by Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma)
Tacoma Maritime Fest: Internship
Tony Okrasinski
(advised by Erica Cline, UW Tacoma)
Effects of Biosolids on Helvella lacunosa’s Accumulation of Toxic Heavy Metals in the Charles L. Pack Experimental Forest of the University of Washington
Caitlin Olive
(advised by Julie Masura, UW Tacoma)
Method Development and Preliminary Results of Microplastics in Ocean Sediments in Commencement Bay Waterways
Aric Philamalee
(advised by Sian Davies-Vollum, UW Tacoma)
EnviroHouse: Sustainable Living through a Guidebook
Lindsay Priest
(advised by Matt Kelley, UW Tacoma)
Using Spatial Analysis for Siting Athabasca Oil Sands Tailings Ponds
Rhiannon Ramos
(advised by Sian Davies-Vollum, UW Tacoma)
Sedimentology of Coal Bed Intervals from the East Midlands Coal Field, UK
Elisa Rauschl, Ian Reeber and Mike Hoover (advised by Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma) Characterization of the Sediments and the Benthic Invertebrate Community in Sinclair Inlet
Kyle Reneman
(advised by Matt Kelley, UW Tacoma)
Prairie Restoration Dynamics in Western Washington
Jessica Satterthwaite, Rosario Robles  and Lesley Hogue (advised by Ursula Valdez, UW Tacoma) Pierce Oaks Restoration Project: 2011‐2012
Inna Shcherbina
(advised by Julie Masura, UW Tacoma)
Historical Events Accelerating the Unrecognizability of Commencement Bay Wetlands
Samantha Steininger
(advised by Joyce Dinglasan-Panlilio, UW Tacoma)
Evaluating the Environmental Impact of Consumables used in Dentistry
Zach Tingle
(advised by Matt Kelley, UW Tacoma)
Use of Geographic Information Systems (GIS) to Map out Locations of Invasive Plant Species at Point Defiance Park
Robert Tournay
(advised by Erica Cline and Jutta Heller, UW Tacoma)
The Discovery and Characterization of Phytochelatin Synthase Gene in Conifers
Margot Tsakonas
(advised by Will Arnesen, Ecological Restoration Team, Mt. Rainier National Park)
Exotic Species Survey at Mt. Rainier National Park
John Turner
(advised by Sian Davies-Vollum, UW Tacoma)
Internship at the City of Tacoma EnviroHouse
Rodgerick Wells
(advised by Peter Selkin, UW Tacoma)
Tracking Heavy Metal Contamination Using Magnetism and Mineralogy in Tacoma
Dale Wieman
(advised by Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma)
Are Brittle Stars Indicators of Polluted Ecosystems?
Allison Williams
(advised by Erica Cline, UW Tacoma)
Metal Levels in Chanterelle (Cantharellus cibarius) Mushrooms Found within Biosolids Treated Sites in Western Washington

To request changes to this page, please contact Michelle Miller at mmiller9@uw.edu.