UWaTERS 2011

Main page content

In 2011, 19 students worked individually or in groups to showcase nine in-depth presentations. Another 38 students created 34 posters on a variety of topics, while two teams worked with Lincoln High School and the Science and Math Institute to produce posters on their research.

2011 UW Tacoma Environmental Research Symposium Presentations

Student(s) and advisor(s) Project title
Cierra Hancock (advised by Jim Gawel, UW Tacoma) Sediment Role in Wapato Lake Nutrient Budget
Shayla Staggers and Jolene Eccles
(advised by Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma)
Distribution of Geoduck Larvae in Quartermaster Harbor, WA
Size Frequency Distribution of Geoduck in Quartermaster Harbor - Shayla Staggers
Effect of Water Flow on Capture of Geoduck Larvae in Passive Tube Traps - Jolene Eccles
Josh LaPorte (advised by Shawn Gilbertson and Kelly Peterson,
City of Kent and Jim Gawel, Julie Masura, and Peter Selkin, UW Tacoma)

Implementation of Federal Water Quality Requirements in Kent, WA

Heather Minella, Co-authors are Maria Nit and Jason Hitchcock (advised by Collin Jackson, A Rocha Kenya and John Banks, UW Tacoma) Forest Type Preference of an Afrotropical Thrush (East Akalat, Sheppardia gunning sokokensis) in Arabuko-Sokoke Forest, Kenya
John Pelerine
(advised by Julie Masura and Cheryl Greengrove, UW Tacoma)
Effects of the 2009 and 2010 ENSO Events on Alexandrium catenella Population in Puget Sound Quartermaster Harbor with Investigation into the Pacific Decadal Oscillation
Erika Klein, Danielle Dahlquist, Laura Alskog, and Katie Royer
(advised by Jim Gawel, UW Tacoma)
Nutrient Cycling in Post-Eruption Spirit Lake, Mount St. Helens National Volcanic Monument, WA
The Role of the Water Column in the Nutrient Budget of Spirit Lake, Washington - Erika Klein
The Role of Surface and Ground Waters in the Nutrient Budget of Spirit Lake, Washington - Danielle Dahlquist
The Role of Sediments and Aquatic Plants in the Nutrient Budget of Spirit Lake, WA - Laura Alskog
The Role of Insects in the Nutrient Budget of Spirit Lake, Mount Saint Helens, Washington - Katie Royer
Amanda Vandel
(advised by Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma)
The Impact of Female Presence on Captive Male Northern Fur Seals, Callorhinus ursinus
Jacob Asplund, Kelsey Bartlett, Anne Frink, and Josh Sullivan (advised by John Banks, UW Tacoma) Oak Woodland Restoration at Fort Steilacoom, WA
Vicky Karout and Kelly Doyle (advised by Jim Gawel, UW Tacoma) Using Metallothionein to Monitor Metal Stress in Mussels in Tacoma, WA

2011 UW Tacoma Environmental Research Symposium Posters

Student(s) and advisor(s) Poster title
John Aldrich (advised by Jan Adams,
Foss Waterway Seaport and Jim Gawel, UW Tacoma)
Foss Waterway Seaport Internship
Miriam Andrew, Nick Dische, Michelle Fisher, and Kyle Reneman (advised by John Banks, UW Tacoma) Restoration of Oak Woodland Prairie
Tyler Argo (advised by Jack Calder, OB-3 Resource
Management and Jim Gawel, UW Tacoma)
Potato Solids Management Plan
Steve Ayers (advised by Jim Gawel, UW Tacoma) Nutrient Loading to Wapato Lake from Park Sheet Flow
Brion Baker (advised by Lia Wetzstein, UW Tacoma) Recycling at UWT: Educating Toward a Change in Behavior and Structure
Jessica Bryan (advised by Joyce
Dinglasan-Panlilio, UW Tacoma)
Determining Baseline Concentrations of Perfluorinated Compounds in English Sole (Parophrys vetulus) Livers
Michael Cole (advised by Peter Selkin, UW Tacoma) Tacoma Smelter Slag: Composition and Major Constituents, Tacoma/Ruston, Pierce County, Washington
Brian Compton (advised by Mindy Roberts,
UW Tacoma and The Mountaineers Foundation)
Invasive Species Control Plan for the Conservation Area Stewardship Plan, Kitsap County, Washington
Aaron A. Copado (advised by Erica Cline, UW Tacoma) The Relationship Between Copper and Glomalin in Coffee Plantations in Tarrazú, Costa Rica
Michael Diep (advised by Julie Masura, UW Tacoma) Total Organic Carbon and Grain Size Distribution in Carr Inlet and Effects on Water Quality
Josh Dove (advised by Jim Gawel, UW Tacoma) Sampling Juvenile Salmon Minter Creek Salmon Hatchery
Jennifer Guenther (advised by Erica Cline, UW Tacoma) Community Gardens Serve as an Educational Offering for Service Learning Opportunities
Heidi Horowitz (advised by Elizabeth Nesbitt and
Ruth Martin, Burke Museum and
Sian Davies-Vollum, UW Tacoma)
Analyzing Species Distribution of Foraminifera in Bellingham Bay as a Supplement to Pollution Research
Thomas Huff (advised by John Inch,
City of Tacoma and Jim Gawel, UW Tacoma)
Climate Change and Water Resources: An Educational Outreach Tool
Kelsey Jensen (advised by Tom Kantz,
Pierce County Public Works and Utilities
and Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma)
Updating Habitat Work Schedule
Christopher LaRocque
(advised by Julie Masura, UW Tacoma)
Concentrations of Marine Microplastics in Puget Sound and the Chesapeake Bay
Brian Lilly (advised by Joyce
Dinglasan-Panlilio, UW Tacoma)
Perfluorinated Compounds in Creek Waters from Pierce County, Washington
Brian Losk (advised by
Julie Masura, UW Tacoma)
Foraminifera Distributions in Sequim Bay, WA: Biological Indicators of Hypoxia
Jacob Moore (advised by Jim Gawel,
Mindy Roberts, and Matt Kelly, UW Tacoma)
GIS Analysis of Nutrient Loading to Wapato Lake from Sheet Flow
Danielle Morvan (advised by Dr. Steven Gilbert,
Institute of Neurotoxicity and
Neurological Disorders and Jim Gawel, UW Tacoma)
Utilizing Social Media to Connect Science and People
Max Mousseau
(advised by Matt Kelley, UW Tacoma)
Links Across Tacoma
Brian Neal (advised by Julie Masura, UW Tacoma) Total Organic Compound and Carbon Dating of Sequim Bay, WA
Chris Neel (advised by Julie Masura, UW Tacoma) Inventory of Alexandrium catenella Cysts in the Sediments of Quartermaster Harbor
Archie Patterson (advised by Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma) Study of Benthic Invertebrates in Commencement Bay
Cody Patterson (advised by Jim Gawel
and John Banks, UW Tacoma)
Aquaculture and the Environment: Impact Perspectives and Suggestions for Remediation
Tyler Pederson
(advised by Julie Masura, UW Tacoma)
Grain-size and Total Organic Carbon Analysis of Quartermaster Harbor
Chris Pyke (advised by Joyce
Dinglasan-Panlilio, UW Tacoma)
Measuring Dioctyl Phthalate Concentration in Sediment Samples from First Creek, Tacoma, WA
Julianne Ruffner (advised by
Julie Masura, UW Tacoma)
Quartermaster Harbor Monitored Water Properties for 2010
Basilio Ruiz (advised by
Julie Masura, UW Tacoma)
Total Organic Carbon Found in the Puget Sound and How it Affects Air Quality
Collin Snider (advised by Julie
Masura, UW Tacoma)
Recycling Program for UWT 2010
Keegan Stromberg (advised by
Bonnie Becker, UW Tacoma)
Identification of Bivalve Species of Commencement Bay
Josh Sullivan (advised by Janice Sloan,
WA Department of Ecology
and Jim Gawel, UW Tacoma)
Tacoma Smelter Plume: An Opportunity to Determine Environmental Risk Using Earthworms as Bioindicators
Anna Rose Wallace (advised by Julie Masura, UW Tacoma) Pollen Record Analysis of Surface Sediment in Sequim Bay, WA
Tasha Williams-Davis (advised by Julie Masura, UW Tacoma) Particle Grain Size Analysis of Surface Sediments in Sequim Bay
Lincoln Center, Lincoln High School -
Deyana Willis, Alejandra Ramirez-Rubio,
Ivyanne Barnett, Essence Cavalier-Byrd,
Ruben Martinez, Rafael Zamora ,
Zachary Dela-Cruz, Tyisha Brown El,
Angela Finley, Juan Aguilar,
Christopher Canche, Sheila Escobar,
Jose Espinosa, London Hughes,
Darien Reed, Quantaya Rhodes,
Eric Smith, Jennifer Thompson
(advised by Lee Ann Love, Kelly Doyle,
Vicky Karout, Christopher Claeys and Jim Gawel)
Looking for Metal Stress in Mussels in Puget Sound Using Metallothionein
Science and Math Institute -
Christian Ziruk, Phoebe Winnett,
Scout Dahms-May, Tatyanna Wrinkle,
Vincent Ly, Brandon Gutierrez,
Alexis Adams, Katie Best, Sarah Becker,
Mari Thiersch, Alex Kidder, Allison Hakanson,
Emma Parkins, Kelly Nguyen
(advised by Ralph Harrison, Kelly Doyle,
Vicky Karout, and Jim Gawel)
Metallothionein as a Bioindicator of Metal Stress in Mussels

To request changes to this page, please contact Michelle Miller at mmiller9@uw.edu.