Student Achievements

Main page content

Urban Studies Student Awards

Director’s Award for Academic Excellence
Criteria for this award is earning high academic achievement/scholarship.

YEAR

NAME

MAJOR/DEGREE

2018

Corrine Armistead

MS Geospatial Technologies

 

Elizabeth Higbee-Robinson

MA Community Planning

 

Daniel Blinoe

Urban Studies – Community Development & Planning

 

Shivani Lal

Sustainable Urban Development

2017

Kristine Coman

Urban Studies – Community Development and Planning

 

Leslie Kirk

Sustainable Urban Development

 

Anneka Olson

MA Community Planning

 

Christina Chelf

MS Geospatial Technologies

2016

Taylor Jones

Sustainable Urban Development

2015

Kevin Bogue

Sustainable Urban Development

2014

Chris Lower

Sustainable Urban Development

 

Hope St John

Urban Studies

2013

Clayton Wiebe

Sustainable Urban Development

2012

Susan McCleary

Sustainable Urban Development

2011

Dirk Fieldcamp

Urban Studies

 

Oksana Shcherbina

Urban Studies

2010

Sarah Cutting

Sustainable Urban Development

2009

Elizabeth Johnson

Urban Studies

2008

James Mayhak

Urban Studies

 

Director’s Award for Service to the Program
The criteria for this award is service to the program in terms of involvement in student organizations, building program community among students, involvement on campus committees, etc.

YEAR

NAME

MAJOR/DEGREE

2018

Emily Casebeer

Sustainable Urban Development

2018

Anna McDermott

MS Geospatial Technologies

2018

Lauren Miles

MA Community Planning

2017

Jacob Cohen

Urban Studies

 

Aleece Rose

Sustainable Urban Development

2016

Matthew S. Bufford

MS Geospatial Technologies

 

Alecia Kuhl

Sustainable Urban Development

2015

Alecia Kuhl

Sustainable Urban Development

2014

Rachel Lindahl

Sustainable Urban Development

2013

Gina Owens

Urban Studies

2012

Natasha Boyde

Urban Studies

 

Brian Boyd

Urban Studies

2011

Kathy O’Brien

Urban Studies

2010

Meghan Howey

Urban Studies

2009

Samantha Adams

Urban Studies

2008

Samantha Adams

Urban Studies

 

Director’s Award for Service to the Community
The criteria for this award is demonstrated excellence in service to the greater community via our Community Service class over multiple quarters.

YEAR

NAME

MAJOR/DEGREE

2018

Amy Boucher

Sustainable Urban Development

 

Leslie Kirk

Sustainable Urban Development

 

Augustine Canales

GIS Certificate, BA Social Welfare

2017

Ben Fincher

MA Community Planning

 

Mattie Wheeler

MS Geospatial Technologies

2016

Faith Ramos

Sustainable Urban Development

2015

Seth Lundgaard

Sustainable Urban Development

2014

Ursula Cheung

Urban Studies

2013

Leslie Young

Urban Studies

2012

Gabriel Rhee

Urban Studies

2011

Erich Dewald

Urban Studies

2010

Katherine O’Brien

Urban Studies

2009

Peter Baker

Urban Studies

2008

Jean-Paul Willynck

Urban Studies

 

Director’s Award for Outstanding Research or Project
The criteria for this award is based on excellent academic research paper or project/presentation given in a class.

YEAR

NAME

MAJOR/DEGREE

2018

Anneka Olson

MA Community Planning

 

Sarah Pyle

Sustainable Urban Development

 

Matthew Seto

MS Geospatial Technologies

2017

Tim Barnes

GIS Certificate

 

Chad Chambers

MS Geospatial Technologies

 

Garrett Stone

MA Community Planning

 

Chris Suh

Sustainable Urban Development

2016

Thomas Payne

Urban Studies

 

Jeremy Trenhaile

MA Community Planning

2015

Woody Schaufler

Urban Studies

 

Jasvir Singh

Urban Studies

2014

Savanna Nagorski

Sustainable Urban Development

 

Alexa Brockamp

Sustainable Urban Development

 

Kalon Thomas

Sustainable Urban Development

2013

Josh Jorgenson

Urban Studies

2012

Sarah Vanags

Urban Studies

2011

Lana Alisidairi

Urban Studies

 

Natasha Boyde

Urban Studies

2010

Meghan Howey

Urban Studies

 

Andrew Tangeman

Urban Studies

 

Riley Rasmussen

Urban Studies

2009

Meleny Kirkish

Urban Studies

2008

Richard Cathcart

Urban Studies

 

Catalyst Award for Academic Promise
This award recognizes students for their level of effort and commitment to academic achievements.  The Catalyst award is not solely based on a student’s GPA.

YEAR

NAME

MAJOR/DEGREE

2018

Austin Jennings

MS Geospatial Technologies

 

Adriana Meraz-Gonzalez

Sustainable Urban Development

 

Gregory Mireles

Sustainable Urban Development

2017

Akeyla Jimerson

Urban Studies

 

Rebecca Dever

Sustainable Urban Development

 

Shijuan Haynes

Sustainable Urban Development

To submit information with other student achievements, email uwturban@uw.edu.